User's Privacy Policy

This legal agreement is an electronic record in terms of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions about electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2011 and Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the Terms of Use and practices for access and usage of any functional website.

This website is created and operated by Tribe Topper Private Limited, (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Our”, and “Us”) a private limited company incorporated and registered under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and operating under the brand name “ Tribe Topper”. We intend to ensure your steady commitment to the usage of this website and the services provided by us through our website Tribe Topper

We are committed to protecting your online privacy and safety. This policy explains the information we collect when you use Tribe Topper, how the information will be used and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) shall apply to you who shall be the users and the customer on the services provided by us on the website. Under section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000 read with IT (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 [Sensitive information Rules], which permits website/application in India to collects, receive, possess, store, transmit “Personal Information”, we may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you with your permission. To ensure better protection of your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices you make about the way your information is collected and used. The information collected will also provide you with our uninterrupted use of the Tribe Topper website.

This Policy shall follow the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in effect from May 25, 2018, and any and all provisions that may read to the contrary shall be deemed to be void and unenforceable as of that date. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use, or access the Site. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you should contact our Customer Support Desk at info@tribetopper.com

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADING USED HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT IN ANY MANNER. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATORS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

Information We Collect

Tribe Topper is committed to respecting your online privacy. We further recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personal information you share with us.

This privacy policy also applies to data Tribe Topper collect from any users merely visiting the website, including, but not limited to, browsing behaviour, pages viewed etc. Tribe Topper also collect and store personal information provided by you from time to time on the website.

We may collect the following information:

  • Personally, Identifiable Information such as and including but not limited to Name, Student Name, Age, Mobile Number, Email Address, and standard of education
  • b. Tracking Information such as, but not limited to the IP address of your device and Device ID when connected to the Internet. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the website or not), your computer or device browser information, and other information associated with your interaction with the website.

Tribe Topper only collect and use such information from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient, and safe experience, customized to your needs including:

  • To enable the provision of services opted for by you.
  • To enable the viewing of content in your interest.
  • To communicate the necessary service-related information from time to time.
  • To allow you to receive quality customer care services and data collection.
  • To comply with applicable laws, rules, and regulations.

Where any service requested by you involves a third party, such information as is reasonably necessary by the company to carry out your service request may be shared with such a third party.

Tribe Topper also do use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests and prior activity and also to view the content preferred by you. The company may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for service improvement but shall immediately delete all such information upon withdrawal of your consent for the same through the ‘unsubscribe’ button or through an email to be sent to info@tribetopper.com

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") gives certain rights to you concerning your data. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to users are:

  • Right of access - the right to be informed of, and request access to, the personal data we process about you
  • Right to rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your data where it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to erasure- the right to request that we delete your data
  • Right to restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your data
  • Right to object - the right, at any time, to object to us processing your data on grounds relating to your situation and the right to object to your data being processed for direct marketing purposes
  • Right to data portability - the right to request a copy of your data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party's service; and
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision-making - the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect
Our Use of Information

The information provided by you shall be used to provide and improve the service for you and all users.

  • To provide you with services on your request.
  • For maintaining an internal record.
  • For enhancing the Services provided.
  • For maintaining record under the legal and statutory provisions.

For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Service. Further, your data may be collected and stored by us for internal record.

Tribe Topper use your tracking information such as IP addresses, and or Device ID to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information and make further services available to you. We will not sell, license, or trade your personal information. We will not share your personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so by law.

Information collected via our server logs includes users' IP addresses and the pages visited; this will be used to manage the web system and troubleshoot problems. Tribe Topper also use third-party analytics, tracking, optimization and targeting tools to understand how users engage with our website so that we can improve it and cater personalized content/ads according to their preferences.

How Information is collected

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, Tribe Topper may identify the purposes for which information is being collected. If the same is not identified to you, you have the right to request us to elucidate the purpose of collection of said personal information, pending the fulfilment of which you shall not be mandated to disclose any information whatsoever.

Tribe Topper will collect and use your personal information solely to fulfil those purposes specified by us, within the scope of the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. Tribe Topper will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. Tribe Topper will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up to date.

External Links on the Website

The website may include advertisements, hyperlinks to other websites or resources. We have no control over any other website or resources or contents available on these other websites, which are provided by companies or persons other than us.

  • You acknowledge and agree that Tribe Topper is not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources, and do not endorse any advertising, services, or other materials on or available from such website or resources.
  • You acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the availability of those external sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, services, or other materials on, or available from, such websites. These external third-party websites and resource providers may have their privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention, and disclosure of your personal information that you may be subject to. We recommend that you enter the website and review their privacy policy.
Confidentiality

You further acknowledge that the website may contain information that is designated confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent.

Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services, and you retain sole discretion to seek for discontinuation of such communications at any point in time.

In violation of any above-mentioned clause in this paragraph from your end shall result in appropriate action which may include cancellation of our services or blacklisting.

Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our website or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them.

To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, you are subject to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Cookies

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our Website. “Cookies” are small files sited on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services. We also offer certain features that are only available using a “cookie”. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. We use session cookies to ensure that you have a good experience. These cookies contain a unique number, your 'session ID', which allows our server to recognize your computer and 'remember' what you have done on the site. The benefits of this are:

  • You only need to log in once if you are navigating secure areas of the site.
  • Our server can distinguish between your computer and other users, so you can see the information that you have requested.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. We also use various third-party cookies for usage, behavioural, analytics and preferences data.

The following are the different types of cookies used on the website:

  • Authentication cookies: To identify the user and share the content that he or she requested.
  • Functionality cookies: For the customized user experience and resuming past course progress.
  • Tracking, optimization, and targeting cookies: To capture usage metric on the device, operating system, browser, etc. To capture behavioural metrics for better content delivery. To cater and suggest the most suited services.
Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you make use of our content and work out how we can make things better. These cookies follow your progress through us, collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend on the site. This data is then stored by Google to create reports. These cookies do not store your personal data.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The Google website contains further information about analytics and a copy of Google's privacy policy pages.

Google AdSense

Google AdSense is a tool that allows us to deliver advertisements to you in exchange for revenue calculated on a per-click or per-impression basis. To do this, Google uses cookies and tracking technology to deliver ads personalized to you. In this regard the following terms are specified to you:

  • Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website or other websites.
  • Google's use of advertising cookies enables us and our partners to serve advertisements to you based on their visit to our website and/or other websites on the internet.
  • You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.
  • All advertisements of third parties on our website are for informative purposes only and we do not guarantee or bear liability for the authenticity of the advertisements.
  • At no point will we permit our competitors to advertise on our website
  • You may visit the links in the advertisements at your own risk or choose to not accept the cookies permitting third parties to display their advertisements.
Our Disclosure of Your Information

Information collected will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made thereunder or any other law for the time being in force.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, Tribe Topper cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy. By way of example (without limiting and foregoing), Tribe Topper may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Therefore, although Tribe Topper uses industry-standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private. We do however assure you that any disclosure of your personally identifiable information shall be personally intimated to you through an email sent to your provided email address.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:

  • External Service Providers: There may be several services offered by external service providers that help you use our website. If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or permit them to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy.
  • Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud, and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement and other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose our legal liability.
Security

Tribe Topper treats data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. Tribe Topper employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us and information that we have accessed.

However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. Tribe Topper cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted to the company over the internet.

Severability

Each paragraph of this Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall not affect the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Amendment

Our Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be on the website. Any amendments to this Policy shall be deemed as accepted by you on your continued use of the website.

Consent Withdrawal, Data Download & Data Removal Requests

To withdraw your consent, or to request the download or delete your data with us for any or all our services at any time, please email to info@tribetopper.com

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us by sending an e-mail to info@tribetopper.com

Checkout Summary

Membership Subscription Details

Account Information

Payment Method